Joshua Lee Warren was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Alexis Volunteer Fire Department
4168 Charles Raper Jonas HWY POB 157
U.S. National Grid: 17S MV 8967 1710
Alexis, North Carolina 28006-0157
Chief: Brad Presswood
Age: | 33 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Part-Time (Paid) |
Incident date: | June 16, 2016 10:30 |
Date of death: | June 16, 2016 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Other |
Nature of fatal injury: | Other |
Activity type: | Fitness Activity |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Training |
Last updated: August 29, 2017