Prentice “Jay” Tyndall

Firefighter

Firefighter Tyndall and the members of his fire department were dispatched to a mutual aid structure fire at approximately 2215hrs on May 8, 2016. While responding, the request was cancelled and firefighters returned to quarters. The next day around noon, Firefighter Tyndall called his wife to advise her that he was experiencing severe head pain. He was transported to the hospital and was diagnosed with a CVA. He was flown to a regional medical center and then transferred by air to another medical center for surgery. Despite these efforts, Firefighter Tyndall died as a result of his CVA on May 12, 2016.

Incident Location: Dawson Station Road, Kinston, NC (U.S. National Grid: 18S TE 6135 1605)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Prentice “Jay” Tyndall was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Hugo Volunteer Fire and Rescue
2941 Hugo RD
U.S. National Grid: 18S TE 6993 1929
Grifton, North Carolina 28530

Chief: Johnny Craft

Age: 45
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 8, 2016 22:00
Date of death: May 12, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Cerebrovascular Accident
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: August 29, 2017