John Morris Davis, Jr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Davis and the members of his fire department responded to the scene of a vehicle crash. They performed an extended extrication of a vehicle occupant, lasting 55 minutes while wearing full structural protective clothing. Firefighter Davis was directly involved in the extrication efforts. Once the vehicle occupant was removed, Firefighter Davis told his Captain that he was hot and was sent to Rehab.

In Rehab, Firefighter Davis began to experience severe chest pains. He was treated at the scene and loaded into an ambulance for transport. While enroute to the hospital, Firefighter Davis went into cardiac arrest. Despite efforts in the ambulance and at the hospital, Firefighter Davis was pronounced dead at 2158hrs.

Incident Location: Princeton Kenly Rd & Hinnant Edgerton Rd (U.S. National Grid: 17S QV 5850 3725)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Morris Davis, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Kenly Volunteer Fire Department
101 W 1ST ST POB 868
U.S. National Grid: 17S QV 6045 4274
Kenly, North Carolina 27542

Chief: Paul Whitehurst

Age: 45
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 7, 2016 20:16
Date of death: May 7, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Extrication
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 29, 2017