Theodore “Ted” A Stafford

Firefighter

Firefighter Stafford responded to the fire station to perform dispatch duties for a medical helicopter standby for the transportation of an injured child. When the incident concluded, he remained at the fire station to attend a meeting. When the meeting concluded, he went home. Shortly after his arrival at home, at approximately 2135hrs, he was found unresponsive on his driveway. He was transported to the hospital but died as the result of a heart attack.

Incident Location: 1357 Brickiln RD POB 209, Sag Harbor, NY 11963 (U.S. National Grid: 18T YL 2786 4190)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Theodore “Ted” A Stafford was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Sag Harbor Fire Department
1357 Brickiln RD POB 209
U.S. National Grid: 18T YL 2786 4190
Sag Harbor, New York 11963

Chief: Thomas Gardella

Age: 73
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 2, 2016 18:24
Date of death: May 2, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 29, 2017