Richard Michael Sheltra was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
The Pineville-Morrow Volunteer Fire Department and Rescue, Inc.
108 Church ST POB 574
U.S. National Grid: 17S NU 10078 82607
Pineville, North Carolina 28134
Chief: Michael Gerin
Age: | 20 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | April 30, 2016 21:03 |
Date of death: | April 30, 2016 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Lost |
Nature of fatal injury: | Asphyxiation |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: August 29, 2017