Rodney Keith Eddins

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Eddins and the members of his fire company responded to a working fire in a residence. Lieutenant Eddins participated in search and rescue operations. Once the fire was knocked down at 0005hrs, Lieutenant Eddins exited the structure and went to Rehab. Approximately 15 minutes later, he re-entered the structure to assist with salvage and overhaul operations. While he was shoveling debris for removal from the building, he became ill and collapsed. He was treated and transported to a local hospital but was pronounced dead at 0116hrs. The cause of death was a heart attack.

Incident Location: 4513 Marigold Lane (U.S. National Grid: 15S YU 6527 7973)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Rodney Keith Eddins was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Memphis Fire Department
65 S Front Street
U.S. National Grid: 15S YU 6830 9297
Memphis, Tennessee 38103

Chief: Memphis Fire Director Gina Sweat

Age: 57
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 16, 2016 23:34
Date of death: April 17, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 29, 2017