James J Butler, Jr.

Chief Driver

Chief Driver Butler and the members of his fire department responded to an automatic fire alarm in a local hotel. The alarm was accidental, caused by cooking. Upon his return to the fire station, Chief Driver Butler told other firefighters that he was not feeling well.

Chief Driver Butler went home and became ill later that day. He was transported to the hospital but died as the result of a heart attack.

Incident Location: 25 North Ave, Derby, CT 06418 (U.S. National Grid: 18T XL 5929 7661)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James J Butler, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Derby Fire Department - Paugassett Hook and Ladder Company 4
57 Derby Avenue
U.S. National Grid: 18T XL 6064 7581
Derby, Connecticut 06418

Chief: Kurt Kemmesis, Jr.

Age: 50
Rank: Chief Driver
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 7, 2016 11:12
Date of death: February 7, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Returning
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: August 29, 2017