James “Jim” Ronald Varnell was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Bakertown Volunteer Fire Department
6505 Webb Lake Road
U.S. National Grid: 18S TE 5159 5654
Elm City, North Carolina 27822
Chief: Kevin Gardner
Age: | 53 |
---|---|
Rank: | Volunteer |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | February 2, 2016 21:29 |
Date of death: | February 2, 2016 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Not On Scene |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Training |
Last updated: August 29, 2017