Joshua “Josh” Mequaine Woods

Firefighter

Firefighter Woods was responding in his personal vehicle to an emergency medical incident – a heart attack with CPR in progress. As he responded, Firefighter Woods’ vehicle crossed the center line of the roadway. Firefighter Woods overcorrected to the right and the vehicle left the roadway, struck a ditch and two trees.

Firefighter Woods was killed as a result of the crash. He was wearing a seat belt at the time of the crash and his vehicle’s airbag did deploy. He was not ejected. Vehicle speed was cited as a contributing factor in the law enforcement report.

Incident location: Silk Hope Road, NC (US National Grid 17S PV 4469 5872)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Joshua “Josh” Mequaine Woods was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Siler City Fire Department
310 N. Chatham Avenue
US National Grid: 17S PV 3887 5456
Siler City, North Carolina 27344

Chief: Scott J. Murphy

Age: 24
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Paid-on-Call
Incident date: January 12, 2016 01:11
Date of death: January 12, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 29, 2017