Daniel V Capuano

Firefighter/Paramedic

Firefighter/Paramedic Capuano died from injuries sustained in a fall down an open elevator shaft while operating with fire crews in heavy smoke conditions inside of a burning warehouse building. The building was undergoing renovation and several unauthorized changes, including removal of the elevator, had been made without permits.

Capuano was quickly removed from the building and into a waiting ambulance then taken to Christ Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries and was pronounced dead at 0425hrs. The cause of the fire was accidental, a worker’s welder ignited nearby combustibles.

92nd Street and Baltimore Avenue (U.S. National Grid: 16T DM 5439 1969)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Daniel V Capuano was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Chicago Fire Department
3510 South Michigan Avenue, Floor 2
U.S. National Grid: 16T DM 4822 3118
Chicago, Illinois 60653

Chief: Fire Commissioner José A. Santiago

Age: 43
Rank: Firefighter/Paramedic
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 14, 2015 02:43
Date of death: December 14, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Storage

Last updated: August 25, 2016