Lawrence “Larry” W Millard

Firefighter

Firefighter Millard was struck by a passing vehicle as he was directing traffic while the department was on the scene of a motor vehicle crash on U.S. I-39 at mile post 99.5 in Marquette County. Firefighter Millard was wearing a reflective vest.

Firefighter Millard was rushed by ambulance to a hospital in Portage then flown to the University of Wisconsin Trauma Center in Madison, where he succumbed to his injuries. The law enforcement report on the incident said that the vehicle’s driver was retrieving a mobile phone that had fallen to the floor. He did not notice the emergency vehicles until he was upon them, swerved to avoid the apparatus, and struck Firefighter Millard.

Incident Location: U.S. I-39 at mile post 99.5 (U.S. National Grid: 16T CP 0096 4057)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Lawrence “Larry” W Millard was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Endeavor Moundville Fire Department
631 Gem DR POB 47
U.S. National Grid: 16T CP 0123 4238
Endeavor, Wisconsin 53930

Chief: Channing Bloss

Age: 56
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 11, 2015 16:30
Date of death: December 11, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 25, 2016