Larry Eugene O'Neil

Firefighter

Firefighter O'Neil was responding to an emergency medical call in a fire department vehicle and had just arrived on-scene when fellow responders noticed that he had become ill. Firefighter O’Neil was removed from the vehicle, provided medical assistance, and transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead due to a heart attack.

Incident Location: Lone Camp, TX (U.S. National Grid: 14S NB 6853 1595)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Larry Eugene O'Neil was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Lone Camp Fire Department
7236 FM 4 S, P.O. Box 485
U.S. National Grid: 14S NB 6849 1580
Palo Pinto, Texas 76484

Age: 58
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 25, 2015 11:30
Date of death: October 25, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire

Last updated: August 25, 2016