Charles “Chuck” H Horning, II

Captain

Captain Horning was found dead at the wheel of his personal vehicle at approximately 1500hrs. He had responded to an emergency medical incident that concluded at approximately 0720hrs. While the nature of his death is unknown, it is presumed to be cardiac-related.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Charles “Chuck” H Horning, II was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Townsend Township Fire Department
2776 State Route 20
U.S. National Grid: 17T LF 7508 6740
Collins, Ohio 44826

Chief: Alan McGinn

Age: 54
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 13, 2015 07:20
Date of death: October 13, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: August 25, 2016