Daryl Eugene Gordon

Fire Apparatus Operator

Fire Apparatus Operator Gordon and the crew of Heavy Rescue 14 (HR14) responded to a report of a working fire in a residential high-rise. Upon their arrival on the scene at 0604hrs, HR14 was assigned to perform a search of the 5th floor.

Upon their arrival on the 5th floor landing, firefighters entered the area to search. Smoke was moderate with visibility limited to 4-5 feet. At approximately 0612hrs, members of the HR14 crew, not including Fire Apparatus Operator Gordon, came upon an elevator door that was open to the shaft. Firefighters marked the door “Do Not Enter Open Shaft” and continued with their search.

Firefighters continued the search of the 5th floor and gave an “all clear” to Command at 0615hrs. At 0619, Command called for a Personnel Accountability Report (PAR). The company officer of HR14 could not account for Fire Apparatus Operator Gordon and a search was initiated.

At 0622hrs, Fire Apparatus Operator Gordon was located by firefighters in the elevator shaft. He was wedged between the elevator and the shaft wall at the 2nd floor level. A MAYDAY was transmitted and Fire Apparatus Operator Gordon was extricated. He was transported by ambulance to the hospital where he was pronounced dead at 0708hrs. His death was caused by traumatic injuries.

A comprehensive preliminary report on this incident was developed by the Cincinnati Fire Department. It can be found at https://www.cincinnati-oh.gov/cityofcincinnati/assets/File/Dahlgren%20Preliminary%20LODD%20Report.pdf

Incident Location: 6020 Dahlgren ST, Cincinnati, OH (U.S. National Grid: 16S GJ 2542 3856)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Daryl Eugene Gordon was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Cincinnati Fire Department
430 Central AVE
U.S. National Grid: 16S GJ 1453 3078
Cincinnati, Ohio 45202

Chief: Richard Braun

Age: 54
Rank: Fire Apparatus Operator
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 26, 2015 05:31
Date of death: March 26, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: January 10, 2018