Edward J Roddy

Firefighter

On November 5, 2014 at 1653hrs, Firefighter Roddy and the members of his fire department responded to an exterior fire that involved trash and leaves. On the scene, Firefighter Roddy assisted with operations and the advancement of a hose line.

Firefighter Roddy became ill and complained of chest pains. The EMS service was called and Firefighter Roddy was transported to the hospital. Firefighter Roddy died on February 22, 2015 as a result of complications of his heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Edward J Roddy was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Somerset Volunteer Fire Department
340 W Union ST
Somerset, Pennsylvania 15501

Chief: Michael Livengood

Age: 48
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 5, 2014 17:15
Date of death: February 22, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: March 02, 2017