Kenneth Michael Stanton, Sr.

Sergeant

Sergeant Stanton and the members of his fire department were dispatched to the scene of a motor vehicle crash with injuries. As apparatus arrived on the scene, they were placed in positions to protect the original crash scene. One lane in each direction was blocked. Sergeant Stanton was assigned traffic control. He was wearing reflective clothing and utilizing two light wands.

A vehicle drove around staged apparatus and into the incident scene, striking Sergeant Stanton. The vehicle left the scene of the crash. Sergeant Stanton received significant injuries and was treated and transported to the hospital. Sergeant Stanton died at the hospital as a result of head injuries.

The driver of the hit-and-run vehicle was later located and charged with driving under the influence and for leaving the scene of an accident.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kenneth Michael Stanton, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Sandy Springs Fire Department
740 Blackman Road
Pendleton, South Carolina 29670

Chief: Jimmy Ray Sutherland

Age: 52
Rank: Sergeant
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 15, 2015 21:21
Date of death: February 15, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 17, 2016