Randall “Randy” Eugene Parker, Jr.

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Parker and the members of his engine company were dispatched along with other firefighters to a report of a structure fire in a single family residence. Firefighters arriving on the scene reported a working fire in a two-story residence and advanced a handline into the structure.

Lieutenant Parker and his crew joined the fire fight in the interior. Another company officer noticed fire coming through the first floor from the basement and ordered an evacuation. As firefighters exited the structure, the floor collapsed. Lieutenant Parker and his crew fell into the basement. Firefighters were able to rescue crew members but could not rescue Lieutenant Parker.

After approximately 1 hour, Lieutenant Parker was recovered. Emergency medical care was provided and he was transported to the hospital but he did not survive. The cause of death was asphyxiation from products of combustion. Five other firefighters were injured in the incident. The fire was caused by an unattended exterior burn barrel fire.

Incident Location: 2320 Fairview Drive (U.S. National Grid: 17S KS 4749 3031)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Randall “Randy” Eugene Parker, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Macon-Bibb County Fire Department
PO Box 247, 1191 First ST
U.S. National Grid: 17S KS 5295 3551
Macon, Georgia 31201

Chief: Marvin Riggins

Age: 46
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 11, 2015 18:50
Date of death: February 11, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 17, 2016