Victor Clement Castillo

Fire Suppression Technician

Fire Suppression Technician Castillo was participating in a mandatory maze training exercise. During the event, Technician Castillo bumped his head twice, but told instructors that he was okay. After going off duty and going home, Technician Castillo became ill and was taken to the hospital by his wife. Later that month he was hospitalized for seizures and remained under a doctor’s care until his death. He never returned to duty. The cause of death was ruled as cardiopulmonary arrest leading to anoxic brain injury. Underlying causes were aspiration secondary to a seizure, and seizure disorder secondary to the head injury that occurred in May of 1998. Further information related to this incident can be found in NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation 99-F-08. Technician Castillo died on January 21, 1999.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Victor Clement Castillo was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

El Paso Fire Department
8600 Montana Avenue

El Paso, Texas 79925

Chief: Glenn Johns

View NIOSH Report

Age: 43
Rank: Fire Suppression Technician
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 7, 1998
Date of death: January 21, 1999
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012