Christopher Allen Tindall

Battalion Chief

Battalion Chief Tindall suffered from chest pains after an emergency response on January 7th. He was treated at a hospital and was discharged. On January 8, 2015, Battalion Chief Tindall suffered a heart attack and died.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Christopher Allen Tindall was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

South Metropolitan Fire Protection District
PO Box 467, 611 W Foxwood DR
U.S. National Grid: 15S UC 7298 9689
Raymore, Missouri 64083

Chief: Brian Schowengerdt

Age: 41
Rank: Battalion Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 7, 2015 22:30
Date of death: January 8, 2015
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: August 11, 2016