Joseph “Junior” Sanford Jr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Sanford succumbed to injuries sustained several days after being rescued from the basement of a burning residence in Woodmere, New York. He was removed from the basement by fellow responders and transported to the hospital.

Sanford, a former assistant fire chief with the Inwood Fire Department, was reported to have been one of the first firefighters on the scene when he became separated from others and fell through the first floor of the home into the basement. He died as a result of his injuries on December 23, 2014.

Incident Location: 787 Central Avenue in Woodmere (U.S. National Grid: 18T XK 0866 9824)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Joseph “Junior” Sanford Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Inwood Fire Department
188 Doughty BLVD
U.S. National Grid: 18T XK 0605 9700
Inwood, New York 11096

Chief: Anthony Rivelli

Age: 43
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 19, 2014 04:00
Date of death: December 23, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Burns
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: October 01, 2015