Alejandro Castro

Pump Operator/Paramedic

Pump Operator/Paramedic Castro was found unresponsive while on-duty inside of Brownsville Fire Station 8. The cause of death was a heart attack.

Incident Location: Fire station No.8, 1800 block of Capt. Foust Rd. (U.S. National Grid: 14R PP 5902 7128)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Alejandro Castro was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Brownsville Fire Department
625 E 12th ST
U.S. National Grid: 14R PP 5054 6570
Brownsville, Texas 78520

Chief: Leonardo L. Perez

Age: 40
Rank: Pump Operator/Paramedic
Classification: Career
Incident date: November 16, 2014 22:30
Date of death: November 16, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: October 01, 2015