Malcolm Wright Jenkins

Major

Major Jenkins was on-duty and completed his annual physical demand screening. The screening includes the performance of 10 work-related tasks. As he drove back to the fire station, Major Jenkins felt ill and called 911.

Major Jenkins told the 911 operator that he did not need assistance. After he completed the discussion with the 911 operator, Major Jenkins received a call from another firefighter at about 1050hrs. No further calls were answered or placed by Major Jenkins.

When he did not report to the station or home, his family used a telephone application to locate his phone. Family members found him deceased in his vehicle at an abandoned gasoline station at approximately 2157hrs. The cause of death was listed as a heart attack.

Incident Location: Vicinity of Taylorsville Road and Tucker Station Road (USNG: 16S FH 2925 2760).

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Malcolm Wright Jenkins was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Fern Creek Fire Department
9409 Old Bardstown RD
U.S. National Grid: 16S FH 2562 1834
Louisville, Kentucky 40291

Chief: Mike Schmidt, Jr.

View NIOSH Report

Age: 60
Rank: Major
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 30, 2014 21:00
Date of death: October 30, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: September 30, 2015