Donald “Pete” F Martin

Firefighter

Firefighter Martin reported to the fire station for regular weekly training. The start of training was delayed and Firefighter Martin told other firefighters that he did not feel well and wanted to go home. He refused a medical evaluation and firefighters dropped him off at home. A short time later, Firefighter Martin suffered a fatal heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Donald “Pete” F Martin was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Sanborn Fire Company
5811 Buffalo Street
Sanborn, New York 14132

Chief: Robert Hoover

Age: 84
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 30, 2014 20:30
Date of death: October 30, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 30, 2015