Richard L Choate

Firefighter

The Byram Township Fire Department responded to an activated fire alarm incident. Firefighter Choate responded and drove the department’s tanker (tender) apparatus to the scene, where he stood-by while personnel investigated. The fire department cleared the scene shortly thereafter, and he fueled the apparatus upon returning to quarters.

Members later reported that Choate appeared tired, but did not express any complaints. Approximately 5 hours later, he was found unresponsive inside his personal vehicle, which had run off the road into a wooded area. Police and EMS responded, finding him in cardiac arrest. He was transported to a local hospital with CPR and AED use in progress. He was subsequently pronounced dead at 1303hrs.

Incident Location: Vicinity of Andover, NJ (U.S. National Grid: 18T WL 21 37)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Richard L Choate was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Byram Township Fire Department
PO Box 361, 225 U.S. 206, , NJ
U.S. National Grid: 18T WL 2245 3318
Andover, New Jersey 07821

Chief: Charles “Chuck” Putz

Age: 68
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 8, 2014 07:08
Date of death: September 8, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: September 30, 2015