Douglas James Casson

Safety Officer

Safety Officer Casson died of a heart attack approximately 4 hours after participating in training at his fire department.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Douglas James Casson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Vaughn Rural Volunteer Fire Department
380 Post Avenue
Vaughn, Montana 59487

Chief: Jason McAllister

Age: 46
Rank: Safety Officer
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 6, 2014 02:00
Date of death: August 6, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: September 30, 2015