Gordon “Matt” Matthew Ambelas

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Ambelas and members of his ladder company responded to a working fire on the 19th floor of a residential high rise. Lieutenant Ambelas became trapped while searching a burning apartment and suffered multiple injuries, including burns.

He was removed from the structure and transported to the hospital but did not survive.

Incident Location: Independence Towers, 75 Wilson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 (U.S. National Grid: 18T WL 8750 0647)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Gordon “Matt” Matthew Ambelas was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Fire Department City of New York
9 Metro Tech Center
U.S. National Grid: 18T WL 8566 0565
Brooklyn, New York 11201

Chief: Commissioner Daniel Nigro

Age: 40
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 5, 2014 21:10
Date of death: July 5, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 27, 2016