Robert William Fogel, III

Fire Apparatus Driver Operator

Fire Apparatus Driver Operator Fogel went into cardiac arrest during an SCBA maze training exercise at the Baltimore County Fire Rescue Academy in Sparrows Point, Maryland. Fogel was cared for by fellow firefighters and transported to a regional medical center where he was pronounced dead. His death was caused by a heart attack.

Incident Location: Baltimore County Fire Rescue Academy, 1545 Sparrows Point Boulevard, Sparrows Point, Maryland 21219 (U.S. National Grid: 18S UJ 7319 4238)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert William Fogel, III was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Baltimore County Fire Department
700 East Joppa RD
U. S. National Grid: 18S UJ 6301 6242
Townson, Maryland 21286

Chief: John Hohman

View NIOSH Report

Age: 58
Rank: Fire Apparatus Driver Operator
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 30, 2014
Date of death: May 30, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: September 25, 2015