John “Mac” McDonald

Battalion Chief

Battalion Chief McDonald became ill and died while on-duty. His death was caused by a heart attack. Battalion Chief McDonald was also a lifetime member of the Stafford County Fire Department in Virginia.

(U.S. National Grid: 18S UJ 2522 0108)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John “Mac” McDonald was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling Naval District
5 Castle AVE
U.S. National Grid: 18S UJ 2522 0108
Washington, District of Columbia 20032

Chief: Acting District Chief Jeff Williams

Age: 54
Rank: Battalion Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 30, 2014 05:30
Date of death: May 30, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: September 25, 2015