Rickie K. Halcomb

Firefighter/Paramedic

Firefighter/Paramedic Halcomb was assigned to Dayton Medic 11 and, on June 6, 2000, responded with other crews to I-75 Southbound at State Route 35 for an accident with a person trapped. After nasally intubating the patient and while assisting crews with patient removal from the wreckage, Halcomb was exposed to the Hepatitis-C virus from the blood at the scene. Firefighter Halcomb suffered the adverse effects of the disease process until he passed away on March 21, 2014.Incident Location: I-75 at State Route 35, Dayton, OH (U.S. National Grid: 16S GK 3942 0350)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Rickie K. Halcomb was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Dayton Fire Department
300 North Main Street
U.S. National Grid: 16S GK 4048 0526
Dayton, Ohio 45402

Chief: Jeff Payne

Age: 56
Rank: Firefighter/Paramedic
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 6, 2000 05:52
Date of death: March 21, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Disease Exposure
Activity type: Extrication
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire

Last updated: February 02, 2023