Ted F Drake

Fire Crew Supervisor

Fire Crew Supervisor Drake passed away from a reported heart attack while participating in a work capacity (fitness) test for red card certification, part of the wildland fire qualification system used by federal and most state wildland fire management agencies.

Fire Crew Supervisor Drake, a career employee of Wyoming State Forestry Division, supervised and trained inmate firefighters called “Smoke Busters,” well-respected teams utilized to fight wildland fires and complete many other associated projects on both Federal and state lands.

Fire Crew Supervisor Drake was transported to the hospital but did not survive.

Incident Location: U.S. National Grid: 13T EJ 6542 5881

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Ted F Drake was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Wyoming State Forestry Division
P.O. Box 160
U.S. National Grid: 13T EJ 6540 5864
Newcastle, Wyoming 82701

Chief: State Forester Bill Crapser

View NIOSH Report

Age: 63
Rank: Fire Crew Supervisor
Classification: Wildland Full-Time
Incident date: May 17, 2014 08:00
Date of death: May 17, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: September 25, 2015