Edwin “Lance” Jeffery Wentzel

Firefighter

Firefighter Wentzel was assisting in a search for a missing woman, along with other responders and law enforcement officials. He was searching a narrow area between two tracks under a bridge.

A train passed Firefighter Wentzel on one set of tracks and another train approached from the opposite direction. Firefighter Wentzel was struck from behind and killed. A railroad spokesman said that the railroad had not been informed that the search was underway.

Incident Location: North Versailles under the Westinghouse Bridge (U.S. National Grid: 17T NE 98834 7191)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Edwin “Lance” Jeffery Wentzel was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Youngwood Volunteer Fire Department
PO Box 237, Chestnut & 2nd ST
U.S. National Grid: 17T PE 2094 5511
Youngwood, Pennsylvania 15697-0237

Chief: Lloyd Crago

Age: 57
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 22, 2014 17:46
Date of death: March 22, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: September 25, 2015