Jeffery E Bayless

Senior Captain

Captain Bayless and other firefighters were participating in “rules of air management” training. After an hour of classroom instruction, firefighters donned full structural protective clothing and Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA).

Captain Bayless carried a 50-foot section of rolled 2-1/2 inch hose and climbed the stairs of a training tower to the 5th floor. He descended the stairs and climbed back to the 5th floor of the tower. As he descended a second time, he paused and allowed other firefighters to pass him. Captain Bayless exited the tower, walked a short distance, and collapsed.

His collapse was witnessed by another firefighter and treatment began immediately. Captain Bayless was treated and transported to a nearby hospital. Despite the efforts of firefighters and hospital staff, Captain Bayless died as the result of a heart attack.

For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program report F2014-10 (https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/pdfs/face201410.pdf)

Incident Location: Anchorage Fire Department Training Center, 1150 Airport Heights Rd (U.S. National Grid: 06V UN 4819 8965)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jeffery E Bayless was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Anchorage Fire Department
100 E 4th Avenue
U.S. National Grid: 06V UN 4522 9053
Anchorage, Alaska 99501

Chief: Peter C. Bushue

View NIOSH Report

Age: 51
Rank: Senior Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 7, 2014 11:48
Date of death: March 7, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: September 25, 2015