Randall “Randy” Ray Pogue

Fire Chief

Chief Pogue was responding to a motor vehicle crash in his fire department pickup. He lost control in icy conditions and crashed. Although he was conscious and alert following the crash, he developed medical complications in the hospital and was placed in a medially-induced coma. On February 19, 2014, Chief Pogue died as the result of complications from injuries received in the crash.

Incident Location: 15000 block of Mac Arthur DR, North Little Rock, AR (U.S. National Grid: 15S WU 5974 5940)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Randall “Randy” Ray Pogue was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Oak Grove Fire District 25
PO Box 13244
U.S. National Grid: 15S WU 5752 6069
Maumelle, Arkansas 72113

Chief: Acting Fire Chief Allen Lister

Age: 49
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 2, 2014 12:00
Date of death: February 19, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: May 08, 2019