James Joseph Knesek, Sr.

Fire Chief

Chief Knesek responded with other members of his fire department to a motor vehicle crash. Within hours of returning home, Chief Knesek suffered a fatal heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James Joseph Knesek, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Munster Fire Department
1005 Ridge RD
U.S. National Grid: 16T DM 5791 0113
Munster, Indiana 46321

Chief: Assistant Fire Chief Dave Pelc

Age: 59
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 8, 2014
Date of death: February 8, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: September 25, 2015