Thomas J. Concannon

Fire Police Lieutenant

Fire Police Lieutenant Concannon responded in his duties as a Fire Police member to a motor vehicle collision. He parked his vehicle short of the incident scene. Members working on the incident scene assumed that he had stopped in that location to divert traffic. At the conclusion of the incident, Lieutenant Concannon failed to respond to a radio call. Shortly thereafter, he was found slumped over the steering wheel of his vehicle, unresponsive, with the vehicle still in gear and his foot on the brake. Despite immediate medical care, Lieutenant Concannon died of a heart attack. Further information related to this incident can be found in NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation 99-F-10.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thomas J. Concannon was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Wormleysburg Fire Company 1
18 Market Street

Wormleysburg, Pennsylvania 17043

Chief: John Wurster

View NIOSH Report

Age: 55
Rank: Fire Police Lieutenant
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 18, 1998 23:15
Date of death: December 18, 1998
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012