Jeffrey Lee Fields

Volunteer

Assistant Chief Fields suffered a heart attack within 24 hours of a response to a motor vehicle crash on December 12, 2013. He was admitted to the hospital and underwent bypass surgery. He was released from the hospital to his home on December 23, 2013 and suffered a subsequent fatal heart attack on December 25, 2013.

Incident Location: Holden Road and US Hwy 1 (USNG: 17S QV 2445 8960)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jeffrey Lee Fields was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Youngsville Volunteer Fire Department
PO Box 238, 803 Wheaton AVE
USNG: 17S QV 2643 9073
Youngsville, North Carolina 27596

Chief: Tommie Lloyd

Age: 51
Rank: Volunteer
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 12, 2013 18:07
Date of death: December 25, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: November 05, 2014