Joseph P. Cavalieri was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Fire Department of New York City
9 Metro Tech Center
Brooklyn, New York 11201
Chief: Commissioner Thomas von Essen
Age: | 42 |
---|---|
Rank: | Lieutenant |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | December 18, 1998 |
Date of death: | December 18, 1998 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Caught or Trapped |
Nature of fatal injury: | Asphyxiation |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: March 28, 2018