David Roland Barr, Jr.

Fire Police Captain

Fire Police Captain Barr was struck by a vehicle as he directed traffic around the scene of a crash on a local highway. He received severe head injuries and was transported to the hospital. Fire Police Captain Barr was transferred to a long term care facility and died as a result of his injuries on November 7, 2013.

Incident Location: 5200 block of Pulaski Hwy (US 40), Perryville, MD 21903 (USNG: 18S VJ 0859 8085)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David Roland Barr, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Community Fire Company of Perryville
PO Box 776, 920 Principio Furnace RD
USNG: 18S VJ 0842 7966
Perryville , Maryland 21903

Chief: Shawn Buchanan

Age: 64
Rank: Fire Police Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 25, 2013 16:00
Date of death: November 7, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: November 05, 2014