John Edward Allison

Chief

At 1715hrs on October 7, 2014, Chief Allison and the members of his fire department responded to a mutual aid incident involving a vehicle crash. One of the persons killed in the incident was the wife of a firefighter. The incident required the presence of the fire department for an extended period. In addition to his work on the scene and in support of responders, Chief Allison conducted a debriefing for his firefighters once they returned to quarters. Chief Allison left the fire station at approximately 2330hrs.

The next morning, Chief Allison awoke and complained that he was not feeling well. His condition worsened through the day and he asked his wife to call for medical assistance at approximately 2300hrs on October 8, 2015.

Chief Allison became unconscious and he was transported by ambulance to a local hospital then flown by medical helicopter to a regional heart hospital. Chief Allison suffered severe brain damage as a result of his cardiac event and he died on October 14, 2015.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Edward Allison was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Mason County Rural Fire Authority - Custer Fire Department
P.O. Box 152
Custer, Michigan 49405

Age: 51
Rank: Chief
Classification: Part-Time (Paid)
Incident date: October 7, 2013 23:16
Date of death: October 14, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: March 02, 2017