Joseph Charles Darr

Assistant Fire Chief

While working his shift and performing duties at the firehouse on August 17, 2013, Assistant Fire Chief Darr was found unresponsive. Assistant Chief Darr was transported to a local hospital and was subsequently transported by air ambulance to a regional hospital. Although he was released by the hospital, Assistant Chief Darr was again found unresponsive while still on medical leave on September 4, 2013. He was again transported to a hospital where he passed away that day from a cardiac-related illness.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Joseph Charles Darr was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Chillicothe Fire Department
700 2nd Street
Chillicothe, Missouri 64601

Chief: Darrell Wright

Age: 62
Rank: Assistant Fire Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 17, 2013 06:30
Date of death: September 4, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: November 05, 2014