Oscar Montano-Garcia

Firefighter

Firefighter Montano-Garcia was assigned to the Nabob Fire near Applegate Lake in Oregon. He and his crew were doing rehab on a 3-acre wildland fire. Firefighter Montano-Garcia and the crew were on a lunch break when he became ill. Other firefighters provided CPR but were unable to revive Firefighter Montano-Garcia. His death was caused by a heart attack.

Incident Location: Rogue River-Siskiyou National Forest (USNG: 10T EM 07 48)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Oscar Montano-Garcia was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Rogue River-Siskiyou National Forest
3040 Biddle Road
USNG: 10T EM 1041 8995
Medford, Oregon 97504

Chief: National Forest Supervisor Rob MacWhorter

Age: 54
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Wildland Contract
Incident date: August 25, 2013 18:00
Date of death: August 25, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: November 05, 2014