David Alan Brier

Firefighter

Private Brier was on-duty and responded to five emergency incidents including a fire alarm and EMS incidents. At approximately 0200hrs on July 13, 2013, he told his shift commander that he was not feeling well and was assigned dispatch duties. At 0703hrs, he responded to a medical emergency. Private Brier went off-duty at 0800hrs. Following his shift, he went home and suffered a heart attack a short time later. He was transported to the hospital and died as a result of the heart attack on July 22, 2013.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David Alan Brier was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Middleborough Fire Department
125 North Main Street
Middleborough, Massachusetts 02346

Chief: Lance Benjamino

Age: 50
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 13, 2013 09:00
Date of death: July 22, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: November 05, 2014