Katrina Yvonne Sims

Firefighter

Firefighter Sims was found dead in an Atlanta Fire-Rescue fire station as a result of suicide. Incident Location: Atlanta Fire-Rescue Station 35, 2150 Central Cargo Circle, Atlanta, GA (USNG: 16S GC 4008 2504)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Katrina Yvonne Sims was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Atlanta Fire Rescue Department
226 Peachtree Street, SW
USNG: 16S GC 4135 3728
Atlanta, Georgia 30303

Chief: Kelvin J. Cochran

Age: 24
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 18, 2013
Date of death: June 18, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Suicide
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: March 28, 2023