Randy Neal Sims

Firefighter

Captain Sims was at the scene of a structure fire assisting with overhaul. He was stricken with a heart attack and died.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Randy Neal Sims was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Antioch Volunteer Fire Department
2601 Pageland Highway

Lancaster, South Carolina 29720

Chief:

Age: 44
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 14, 1998
Date of death: September 14, 1998
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: June 13, 2012