Bradley “Brad” Charles Harper

Firefighter

Firefighter Harper’s ambulance was dispatched along with other fire department units to a report of a structure fire. When firefighters arrived on-scene, they discovered a fire in a large mulch pile. The fire presented difficulties with access and water supply.

An engine from the same station as Firefighter Harper was assigned to lay a supply line from a distant fire hydrant and a second engine was assigned to extend that supply line once the supply of hose on the initial engine had been depleted. In preparation to assist the hose laying process, Firefighter Harper parked his ambulance along the side of the road near where the first engine was likely to run out of hose.

The engine assigned to extend the supply line was backing into position to meet the first engine. A backer was not utilized. As Firefighter Harper donned his protective clothing from a compartment on the driver’s side of the ambulance, he was struck and trapped between his ambulance and the engine assigned to extend the supply line.

Firefighter Harper was extricated from his position between the two vehicles by firefighters using hydraulic extrication tools and airbags. He was transported to the hospital but did not recover from his injuries. He was pronounced dead in the early morning hours of May 19, 2013.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Bradley “Brad” Charles Harper was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Phoenix Fire Department
150 South 12th Street
Phoenix, Arizona 85034

Chief: Bob Khan

Age: 23
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 18, 2013 17:30
Date of death: May 19, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: November 06, 2014