Daniel Alan Davidson

Firefighter

Firefighter Davidson and his crew were on-duty and patrolling their assigned area on foot patrol to look out for camp fires. About two hours into the hike and while ascending a hill, Firefighter Davidson said that he felt dizzy and collapsed suddenly. Other firefighters came to his aid and provided CPR.

A medical helicopter arrived about 30 minutes after the collapse and Firefighter Davidson received ALS-level care until he was pronounced dead by medical control. His death was caused by a heart attack.

Incident Location: Near Mayhill, NM (USNG: 13SDS5539)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Daniel Alan Davidson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Sacramento Ranger District of the Lincoln National Forest
PO Box 288, 4 Lost Lodge Rd
USNG: 13S DS 2994 4536
Cloudcroft, New Mexico 88317

Chief: District Ranger James Duran

View NIOSH Report

Age: 26
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Wildland Full-Time
Incident date: May 5, 2013 15:26
Date of death: May 5, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: January 30, 2015