Stanley Hamilton Martin, Jr.

Assistant Fire Chief

Assistant Chief Martin and the members of his fire department responded to a residential structure fire. The residence was fully involved upon the arrival of firefighters on-scene. Assistant Chief Martin operated the pump on the department’s tanker (tender). After nearly an hour and a half working on the scene, Assistant Chief Martin told other firefighters that he felt like he was having a heart attack.

While assistance was being rendered by other firefighters, Assistant Chief Martin went into cardiac arrest. He was transported by ambulance to a medical care facility but did not survive. Assistant Chief Martin’s death was caused by a pulmonary embolism.

Incident Location: Eutaw, AL USNG: 16SDB1734

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Stanley Hamilton Martin, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Springfield Volunteer Fire Department
3139 County Road 211
Eutaw, Alabama 35462-3504

Chief: George Henderson

Age: 71
Rank: Assistant Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 6, 2013 02:36
Date of death: May 6, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Pump Operations
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: November 06, 2014