Joseph Frank Pustejovsky, Jr.

Firefighter

At 1932hrs, firefighters responded to a report of a structure fire in a fertilizer and seed occupancy.

Firefighters arriving on-scene found a well-developed fire in the structure. An EMS and mutual aid response was requested and other emergency personnel responded to the scene for firefighting operations and evacuation.

A massive explosion occurred at 1950hrs. The explosion killed nine firefighters and an EMS responder, as well as five civilians. The blast destroyed most of the fire occupancy and damaged or destroyed 500 structures.

The Texas State Fire Marshal’s Office has prepared a comprehensive report on this incident. The report is available at https://www.tdi.texas.gov/reports/fire/documents/fmloddwest.pdf

Incident Location: West Fertilizer CO, 1471 Jerry Mashek DR, West, TX 76691 (U.S. National Grid: 14R PA 8100 2175)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Joseph Frank Pustejovsky, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

West Volunteer Fire Department
PO Box 97, 111 S. Reagan ST
U.S. National Grid: 14R PA 8043 2011
West, Texas 76691-0097

Chief: Gorge Nors Sr.

View NIOSH Report

Age: 29
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 17, 2013 19:30
Date of death: April 17, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Manufacturing

Last updated: January 30, 2015