Michael Robert Goodwin, Sr.

Battalion Chief

Captain Goodwin and the members of Ladder 27 were dispatched as the Rapid Intervention Team (RIT) company to a structure fire. Upon their arrival on the scene, Captain Goodwin and his crew staged their equipment near the command post. The Incident Commander (IC) placed Ladder 27 in service and ordered the team to the roof of an adjacent structure to perform ventilation functions. Captain Goodwin reported heavy smoke conditions in the exposure. He was wearing his Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA) with his facepiece in place.

As he approached the adjacent roof, Captain Goodwin fell approximately 20 feet onto the roof of the fire building and then later fell through the roof into the fire building. Other firefighters reported his fall. A rescue operation was begun immediately but access to Captain Goodwin was made difficult by limited access to the roof area and fire conditions. Firefighters breached a brick wall to gain access to Captain Goodwin’s location. He was removed from the structure and transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

The cause of death for Captain Goodwin was listed as multiple blunt force injuries. Captain Goodwin was posthumously promoted to Battalion Chief.

Incident Location: 748 South 4th Street, Philadelphia, PA (USNG: 18S VK 8721 2100)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael Robert Goodwin, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Philadelphia Fire Department
Fire Admin Bldg, 240 Spring Garden ST
USNG: 18S VK 8778 2339
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19123-2991

Chief: Fire Commissioner Lloyd Ayers

View NIOSH Report

Age: 53
Rank: Battalion Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 6, 2013 17:33
Date of death: April 6, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Ventilation
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: April 21, 2016