Michael Louis Broz

Firefighter

Firefighter Broz was responding in his personal vehicle to a report of a wildland fire. Firefighter Broz suffered a heart attack and lost control of his vehicle. The vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree. Firefighters responded and found that Firefighter Broz was deceased. Firefighter Broz was reported to be wearing his seat belt at the time of the crash. Incident Location: Vicinity of Francis Beidler Forest (Horseford RD - USNG: 17S NS 5759 6118)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael Louis Broz was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Dorchester County Fire Rescue
109 Dutch Krakeel RD,
USNG: 17S NS 41586 71623
St. George, South Carolina 29477

Chief: Tres’ Atkinson

Age: 58
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 10, 2013 16:30
Date of death: March 10, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: November 04, 2014